Young Professionals

 

Rocky Mountain Water Young Professionals – The Future of Water

Empowering a new generation of water and wastewater professionals while upholding the values of AWWA and WEF.

Vision, Mission, and Values Statement
Promote Development: Providing meaningful opportunities for career growth and personal ambition.
Build Community: Fostering networks that nurture lasting relationships.
Provide Value: Helping members gain access to industry and educational resources.
Have Fun: Promoting a welcoming and enjoyable environment for all members.


 
logo

Call for Volunteers- Denver Science and Engineering Fair

When:  Friday, February 15, 2019 from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Where: University of Colorado Denver Campus
What:   Volunteers will help assemble a team of Special Awards Judges to review water related projects and award cash prizes and certificates to students 5th - 12th grade.
Why: This is a great opportunity to help young scientists develop their interest and skills, as well as network with a diverse range of water professionals. For example, every year we partner with the Cherry Creek Stewardship Partners, Aurora Water, Cherry Creek Basin Water Quality Authority, SEMSWA, Arapahoe County, as well as many consulting companies to judge the science fair!
Contact: To volunteer, please send an email to Jojo La at msjojola@gmail.com. Also see more information on the Denver Science Fair website.
 

Committee Members


Co-Chairs
Ashley Bradney-- HDR
ashley.bradney@hdrinc.com
Kristin Schwartz -- City of Thornton
Kristin.Schwartz@cityofthornton.net
 
Activities Co-Chairs
Jamie Langer -- South Platte Water Renewal Partners
Rob Staton -- Black & Veatch
Rebecca Erickson -- South Platte Water Renewal Partners
Julia Matton -- Black and Veatch
Sarah Vander Meulen --  Mott MacDonald
EJ Katsoulas – Tetra Tech
Martha Nunez – Innovyze
Amanda Smokoff - AECOM

Treasurer
Hannah Palmer Dwore- Raftelis

Communications Chair/Marketing Chair
Christine Sednek -- Burns & McDonnell
Ashley Waldron -- Jacobs

Membership Involvement Chair
Victor Sam -- Stantec
Awards and Publications Chair
Jenna Beairsto - Ditesco



Education Chair
Emilie Abbott -- Parker Water & San
Amanda Scott - Suez

Outreach Chair
Ben Miller -- Black and Veatch
Diane Roher -- Hazen and Sawyer
Shelby Berke -- Muller Engineering
Mia Yu 

Geographic Leaders
Colorado's Mountain Country: Andy Rossello -- City of Aspen
Southwestern Colorado: Keith Bowhan -- Bartlett & West
Northern New Mexico: Sean Menk -- Jacobs, Amy Reed -- Jacobs, Tyler Robinson – JCH, Inc
Southern Wyoming: Carol Kinzer -- Trihydro

Operator Liaison
Richard Stringer –Colorado Springs Utilities

RMWEA Board Liaison
Jamie Langer – South Platte Water Renewal Partners

Webmaster
Caitlin Kodweis – Hazen & Sawyer

Student Chapter Liaison
Dan Freedman – Metro Wastewater Reclamation District

Young Professionals Project Page