Rocky Mountain Water and Wastewater Fundamentals School


rmsawwa logo
rmwea logo

Fundamentals Registration - You will find links to registration, the schedule and the scholarship application here.
Location, Lodging, Parking Info
 

January 30 - February 3, 2017

The Rocky Mountain Water and Wastewater Fundamentals School is a basic, comprehensive overview for water and wastewater operators.  The course is divided into two separate classes, one on water and one on wastewater.  The course is designed for people who are new to the field or have been in it for only a few years.  It should be beneficial to those seeking Class “C”, “D” “T”, and “S” certification.  

The goal of the Fundamentals school is to provide education for operators so they possess a better understanding of the water and wastewater fields.  The courses are designed to furnish operators with basic concepts of how treatment processes work and the requirements of government regulations.  The Fundamentals school curriculum also provides opportunities to prepare for either the water or wastewater certification exams.  However, operators should not use the courses as their only study guide for certification exams.

The Fundamentals School is NOT affiliated with the Colorado Operator Certification Program Office (OCPO). Exam applications would have been submitted directly to OCPO by November 1, 2016. The School registration does not include the exam.

 “A” and “B” operators are encouraged to participate in the Intermediate and Advanced School in March, which offers courses geared for experienced treatment plant operators.

Scholarships covering the tuition for one course of study in the Fundamentals School will be awarded to  applicants employed by a town or municipality water or sewer district serving fewer than 3,300 residents within the Rocky Mountain Region. (CO, NM, WY)
Scholarships will be reviewed and awarded based on size of community served, location, and level of certification required for that entity by the scholarship review board. 

Water Fundamentals
Course Supervisors: Allan Smith, City of Aurora and Bud Spillman, Water Reflections, WY.
Tentative Topics
Types and Characteristics of Water Supplies Operator’s Math Hydraulics
Well Operations Water Chemistry Water Treatment
Chlorination and Chlorine Safety Operator Certification – Regulation 100 Drinking Water Regulations
Water System Safety Sampling and Testing Principles of Sanitary Surveys
Pumps, Motors, and Valves Emergency Response Planning Water Treatment Overview / Unit Operations Demonstration
Tentative Instructor List
Blair Corning, South Adams County Bill Hogrewe, Rural Community Assistance Corporation (RCAC) Kevin Linder, City of Aurora
Nicole Graziano, Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) Gayle Lammers, Navarro Research and Engineering Jay Mashburn, Rural Community Assistance Corporation (RCAC)
Kaitlyn Minich, CDPHE Giselle Neely, City of Aurora Jeff Oxenford, RCAP & Oxenford Consulting
Gary Parham, Lockheed Martin Bob Pohl, CDPHE Sherry Scaggiari, City of Aurora
Allan Smith, JVA Consulting Kirk Watson, City of Aurora Jackie Whelan, CDPHE
Lauren Worley, CDPHE    



Wastewater Fundamentals
Course Supervisors: Cole Sigmon, City of Boulder, and Gary Parham, Lockheed Martin
Tentative Topics
Overview of Wastewater Environment Wastewater Characteristics and Stream Standards Wastewater Treatment Overview / Unit Operations Demonstration
Activated Sludge Understanding Wastewater Math Small Systems
Lagoons and Oxidation Ponds Preliminary & Primary Treatment Safety
Biosolids Use and Regulations Pumps, Motors, and Valves Wastewater Plant Maintenance
Fixed Film Reactors Wastewater Sampling & Preservation DMR Review
Applying Your Wastewater Math Industrial Pretreatment Ethics in Wastewater / Reg 100
Aerobic/Anaerobic Digestion Wastewater Chemistry Wastewater Reuse
Electrical Equipment and Instrumentation Wastewater Disinfection  
Tentative Instructor List
Jackie Whelan, CDPHE Ron Schuyler, COWAC Shelly Trujillo, MWH Americas
Blair Corning, South Adams County Joe Campbell, CDPHE Sheri Duren, City of Boulder
Gayle Lammers, Navarro Research and Engineering Jim Medlock, City of Boulder Gary Parham, Lockheed Martin
Paul Heppler, City of Boulder Dennis Stowe, City of Englewood Wayne Ramey, Ramey Environmental Compliance